"How do we persuade a woman not to have an abortion? As always, we must persuade her with love." - BLESSED TERESA OF CALCUTTA

2017 Respect Life Contest Winners

The Diocese of Rockville Centre’s Respect Life Office held its 15th Annual Youth Awards Ceremony to honor participants in the Respect Life Contest at Holy Trinity High School on March 22. Awards were given to the winning entries of essay, poetry, bookmarks, videos, photo montage, our new category merciful murals and musical selections.  Students from across Long Island in grades 7-8 (Level One) and grades 9-12 (Level Two) created entries  on the theme “Moved by Mercy”

 

 

Photos from the Awards Ceremony

Respect Life Youth Awards 2017

 To view photos in Flickr, click here.

 

 

Listen to Music of  Winners and Finalists

To listen in our Sound cloud: click here.

 

 

To see all finalist artworks

(Bookmark, Photography, Merciful Murals and Pin – It Photo montage ) click here.

To read all the winning essays: click here.

To read all the winning poetry: click here.

 

 

View Video Clip Category Winners and Finalists

To view all Video Clips on Youtube, click here.

The complete list of winners follows:

Bookmark Level I

1st: Christopher Jean-Pierre, Our Lady of Lourdes School, West Islip – View Bookmark

2nd: Gianna Lovino, Maria Regina School, Seaford – View Bookmark

3rd: Haley Houghton, Our Lady of Victory School, Floral Park – View Bookmark

Bookmark Design Level II

1st: Meghan Monahan, St. William The Abbot Rcc, Seaford – View Bookmark

2nd: Ashley Harding, St. Patrick Rcc, Glen Cove – View Bookmark

3rd: Vanessa Pham, St. Joseph Rcc, Ronkonkoma – View Bookmark

Essay Level I

1st: Christian Eckel, St. Dominic Elementary School, Oyster Bay – View essay

2nd: Nicholas Bianco, St. Peter Alcantara, Port Washington – View essay

3rd: Katrina Zabransky, Trinity Regional School, East Northport – View Essay

Essay Level II

1st: Madeline Demarco, Kellenberg Memorial High School, Uniondale – View Essay

2nd: Oliva Mcnicholas, Holy Family RCC, Hicksville  – View Essay

3rd: Julia Green, St. Kilian Church, Farmingdale – View Essay

Music Level I

1st: Kayleigh Mooney, St. Frances Cabrini, Coram – Listen to Music

2nd: Angelo Corsini, St. Patrick School, Bay Shore – Listen to Music

3rd: Eushin Vitale, Our Lady of Victory School, Floral Park – Listen to Music

Music Level II

1st: Grace Cooper, Kellenberg  Memorial High School, Uniondale – Listen to Music

2nd: Bryce Y. Holloway, Holy Trinity High School, Hicksville – Listen to Music

3rd: Christian Licato , St. Raphael’s Church, East Meadow – Listen to Music

Photography Level I

1st: Thomas Creighton, St. Patrick School, Smithtown – View Photography

2nd: Daniel Khazendar, Holy Family School, Hicksville – View Photography

3rd: Jeanne Godoy, Our Lady of Victory School, Floral Park – View Photography

Photography Level II

1st: Nina Dalli, Kellenberg Memorial High School, Uniondale – View Photography

2nd: Joseph Scarpa, St. Killian Church, Farmingdale – View Photography

3rd: Anna Young, Our Lady of Mercy Academy, Syosset – View Photography

Poetry Level I

1st: Julianna Decker, Our Lady Of Mercy School, Hicksville – View Poetry

2nd: Anna Quinn, St. Mary Elementary School, East Islip – View Poetry

3rd: Jack Sadler, St. William the Abbot School, Seaford – View Poetry

Poetry Level II

1st: Sophia Scarpa, St. Killian Church, Farmingdale – View Poetry

2nd: Maria Reyes, St. Mary High School, Manhasset – View Poetry

3rd: Michael M. Palermo II, St. John the Baptist High School, West Islip – View Poetry

Video Clip Level I

1st: Maeve Laurie, St. Agnes Cathedral School, Rockville Centre – View Video Clip

2nd: Rita Caruso, St. Raymond School, East Rockaway – View Video Clip

3rd: Edward Jansen, St. Joseph School, Garden City – View Video Clip

Video Clip Level II

1st: Barbara Losseau, St. Anne Church, Brentwood – View Video Clip

2nd: Chrisshana Wood, St. John the Baptist High School, West Islip – View Video Clip

3rd: Stephanie Hahn, Our Lady of Lourdes RCC, West Islip – View Video Clip

Merciful Murals Level I

1st: Anabelle Finelli, Alexa Bozzomo, Halle Horvath, St. Dominic School, Oyster Bay – View Murals

2nd: Tarah Gilles, Katherine Civitano, Our Lady of Victory School, Floral Park – View Murals

3rd: Mackenzie Lewis, Allison Martens, Julia Maiorino, Sophia Maiorino, St. Patrick School, Bay Shore – View Murals

Merciful Murals Level II

1st: Michaela Kinney, Luna Francavilla, Our Lady of Mercy Academy, Syosset – View Murals

2nd: Juliana Roidan, Halle Conklin, Kellenberg  Memorial High School, Uniondale – View Murals

 

Photomontage Level I

1st: Bridget McKiernan, St. Patrick School, Bay Shore – View Photomontage

2nd: Carrie-Ann Kraft, St. Mary School, East Islip – View Photomontage

3rd: Jamie Greene, Our Lady of Victory, Floral Park – View Photomontage

Photomontage Level II

1st: Theresa Fox, Our Lady of Mercy RCC, Hicksville – View Photomontage

2nd: Olivia Bouler, St. John the Baptist Diocesan High School, West Islip – View Photomontage

3rd: Willow Fitzpatrick, Kellenberg Memorial High School, Uniondale – View Photomontage

Translate »