"How do we persuade a woman not to have an abortion? As always, we must persuade her with love." - BLESSED TERESA OF CALCUTTA

2015 Youth Contest Winners

The Diocese of Rockville Centre’s Respect Life Office held its annual Youth Awards Ceremony to honor participants in the Respect Life Contest at Kellenberg Memorial High School on March 27. Awards were given to the winning entries  which included bookmarks, videos, photo montage and musical selections.  Students from across Long Island in grades 7-8 (Level One) and grades 9-12 (Level Two) created entries  on the theme “Each of Us is a Masterpiece of God’s Creation!”

To see more photos from the event, click here.

To see all the winning artwork, (Bookmark, Photography and Pin – It Photo montage ) click here.

To hear the musical winners: click here.

To read all the winning essays: click here.

To read all the winning poetry: click here.

To view the videos, click here.

The complete list of winners follows:

 

Bookmark Design Level I

1st: Margaret Connolly, Notre Dame School, New Hyde Park

2nd: Megan Iovino, St. William the Abbot School, Seaford

3rd: Regan Carroll, St. Raymond School, East Rockaway

Bookmark Design Level II

1st: Veronica Lane, St. John the Baptist D. High School, W. Islip

2nd: James Knap, St. Anne Church, Garden City

3rd: Kayla Donohue, St. Dominic High School, Oyster Bay

Essay Level I

1st: Sean McMahon, Our Lady of Mercy School, Hisckville

2nd: Colleen O’Connor, Our Lady of Victory School, Floral Park

3rd: Joanna Mata, Blessed Sacrament Church, Valley Stream

Essay Level II

1st: Caroline Willi, St. Agnes Cathedral, Rockville Centre

2nd: Kevin McMahon, Chaminade High School, Mineola

3rd: Connor Bolard, Kellenberg Memorial High School, Uniondale

 Music Level I

1st: Rachel Lapidus, Our Lady of Victory Church, Floral Park

2nd: Julianna Rezza, St. Mary School, East Islip

3rd: Ashley Caturano, Our Lady of Victory School, Floral Park

Music Level II

1st: Lourdes Rohan, Kellenberg Memorial High School, Uniondale

2nd: Sidney Brunner and Kyle Dayton, St. Dominic High School, Oyster Bay

3rd: Attilio Vosilla III, Chaminade High School, Mineola

Photography Level I

1st: Juliana Merino, Our Lady of Victory School, Floral Park

2nd: Danielle Swartz, St. William the Abbot School, Seaford

3rd: Paul Sperry, St. Peter of Alcantara School, Pt. Washington

Photography level II

1st: Ashley Vargas, Kellenberg Memorial High School, Uniondale

2nd: Gabriella E. Preston, St. Dominic High School, Oyster Bay

3rd: Melanie Angel, Our Lady of Loreto Church, Hempstead

Poetry Level I

1st: Willdween Fontaine, St. Joseph School, Ronkonkoma

2nd: Sophia Scarpa, St. Kilian Church, Farmingdale

3rd: Jacqueline Cassidy, Trinity Regional School, E. Northport

Poetry Level II

1st: Alexander D. Basile, Kellenberg Memorial High School, Uniondale

2nd: Theresa Mladinich, St. Killian Church, Farmingdale

3rd: Bridget Murphy, Sacred Heart Church, Island Park

Video Clip Level I

Please note that not all videos could be placed on our YouTube page due to the file not being in the correct format, if you would like to resubmit your video in the proper format for YouTube please contact the Respect Life Office. 

1st: Hayden Vogel, St. Patrick School, Bay Shore

2nd: Lauren Firoz, Our Lady of Victory School, Floral Park

3rd: Pierce Clark, St. Raymond School, East Rockaway

Video Clip Level II

1st: Joseph Scarpa, St. Kilian Church, Farmingdale

2nd: Alexandria Vigliotti, Kellenberg M. High School, Uniondale

3rd: Vincent Lant, St. Dominic High School, Oyster Bay

Photo montage Level I

1st: Christopher Basile, St. Christopher School, Baldwin

2nd: Terence Coyne, Our Lady of Victory School, Floral Park

3rd: Ryan Mattera, Infant Jesus Church, Pt. Jefferson

 Photo montage Level II

1st: Gabrielle Patino, Kellenberg M. High School, Uniondale

2nd: Christine Wiedenhoft, Sacred Heart Academy, Hempstead

3rd: Matthew James Braun, Chaminade High School, Mineola

Translate »